Navigation

Privacy notice for suppliers

Identity and address of the Responsible Party:

The American School Foundation, A.C. (hereinafter “ASF” or the “School”), with address at 215 Bondojito St., Las Americas, Alvaro Obregon, 01120, Mexico City, Mexico.

Categories of the personal data treated by the School:

As part of the process to establish a legal or commercial relationship with the School, ASF will directly collect and process your identification data, contact information, labor data, assets information and/or financial data.

The data mentioned above are collected during the quoting, tender and/or binding process, as well as during the course of the commerce relationship between the supplier and the School.

Additionally, ASF informs you that may record meetings or activities held/performed on ASF’s facilities or through electronic means. Such recordings shall be kept for the minimum time established by the Law. Any doubt regarding this specific treatment please contact the Data Privacy Office of the School to the email privacy@asf.edu.mx

Purpose of the handle of your data:

ASF will treat your data for the following purposes necessary to fulfill our obligations derived from our commercial relationship:

1. Primary purposes:

a)    Invite you to quote and/or participate on School tenders to provide goods and/or services.

b)    Validate your information, documentation and/or commercial proposals.

c)    Establish a legal and/or commercial relationship with the School to provide goods and/or services.

d)    Register you in our systems, to create your internal file and make charges and/or payments according to the legal and/or commercial relationship established with the School.

e)    To issue an ID credential that identifies you as supplier of the School.

f)     Contact, solicitate and send you information regarding the legal and/or commercial relationship established with the School.

g)    Investigate a possible commission of behaviors contrary to ASF Core values or good practices and, in case, inform to the corresponding authorities regarding the events occurred.

h)    Keep an updated suppliers’ database.

i)     Take images from you, either photographs, video recording or any other similar means, of all activities performed according to the legal and/or commercial relationship established with School, including those performed through electronic means.

j)     Video surveillance inside and around the School’s facilities for the safety of all ASF community.

2. Secondary purposes.

In case you do not express the contrary, the School may treat your data for the following secondary purposes:

a)    Contact and invite you to participate on internal tenders of the School to provide goods and/or services.

b)    Invite you to participate in surveys to improve our services.

c)    Contact the person(s) designated by you as reference, in case of emergency or needed.

d)    Take images from you, either photographs, video recording or any other similar means, to make internal publications in print and/or digital media, as School’s web page and social media and TV screens located inside the School, as well as authorized external publications.

In case you don’t want that your data is treated for the secondary purposes mentioned above, you have the right to refuse the treatment for such purposes through the procedure established in this Privacy Notice, specifying the secondary purpose(s) you want to refuse for the treatment of your data. Your refusal will not be a cause of termination of the legal and/or commercial relationship to the School.

In case you don’t refuse the treatment of your images/pictures (either photographs, video recording, or other similar means) for the secondary purposes mentioned, the School understood that you have granted your consent for the use of your images/pictures, according to the Data Protection Law (Ley de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (“Law”) and articles 17 and 19 of the Civil Responsibility for the Protection of the Right to a Privet Live, Honor and Self Image Law for the Mexico City (Ley de Responsabilidad Civil para la Protección del Derecho a la Vida Privada, el Honor y la Propia Imagen en el Distrito Federal). You have the right to revoke your consent for the use of your image/picture at any time.

Transfer of the data:

With the purpose to comply with the primary purposes, ASF may transfer without requiring your consent due to being an exception mentioned on article 37 of the Law, the necessary personal data to the following (natural persons and/or legal entities):

a)    To other schools and/or associations and/or third parties to provide reference from you.

b)    To authorities to comply with laws or corresponding authorities.

Except to comply with the purposes abovementioned or such required by the law or corresponding authorities, ASF will not transfer your data to third parties outside the School and only transfer your data in the situations provided by the law.

At any time, you have the right to refuse the transfer of your data whose ASF needs your consent according to the procedure established in this Privacy Notice. In case you do not refuse the transfer, the School understood that you have granted your consent for the transfer of the data in which we need your consent.

Procedure to refuse the treatment of your data.

You may refuse the treatment of your data for those purposes which are not necessary for the legal relationship with ASF and/or the transfer of the data in which we need your consent, by sending an email to privacy@asf.edu.mx which must include the following information/documentation:

a)    Name of the owner of the data and address or any other means to receive communications;

b)    Official ID of the owner of the data and, in case, of his/her legal representative (IFE, passport, professional license)

c)    A clear and precise description of the data of which you want to refuse the treatment; and

d)    Your express refusal to the treatment of your data.

In case you do not refuse the treatment of your data within the 5 (five) business days after the acceptance of this Privacy Notice, it is understood that you consent the treatment of your data to the secondary purposes, as well as the transfer of the data which we need your consent.

You have the right to revoke your consent or refuse the treatment of your data in case you do not express your refusal for the treatment of your data before its delivery or its use, by following the procedure above.

Means and procedures to exercise the ARCO rights and/or revoke your consent:

You have the right to Access, Rectify, Cancel or Object (“ARCO rights”), as well as to revoke your consent to the treatment of your data that owns ASF, by sending a written notice to the email privacy@asf.edu.mx which must include the following information/documentation:

a)    Name of the owner of the personal data and address and email to receive our response;

b)    The official ID of the owner of the data and, in case, of his/her legal representative (IFE, passport, professional license);

c)    A clear and precise description of the personal data which you want to exercise your ARCO rights

d)    Any other information or documentation that allows the identification of your data.

Such a request should be made in a free form or by completing the ARCO Right Application drafted by the School and available at the following link and which contains all the elements required in the paragraph above. With the purpose that the School’s  Privacy Committee may attend and process your application, you must duly prove your identity, so it is necessary to fulfill all the required boxes in the ARCO Right Application and attached copy of the corresponding documents indicated in such application form.

In case of wrong or inadequate information/documentation, ASF may require you the missing information/documentation to be able to process your solicitation, within 5 (five) business days after the reception of your solicitation. You will have 10 (ten) business days to attend such requirements, after the day you’ve received the communication. In case you don’t attend the requirement within such a period, your solicitation will be considered as not filled.

In case your application is correct and contains all the necessary information/documentation to accept your ARCO rights solicitation, ASF will process your application within 20 (twenty) business days after the date of reception of your solicitation. In case off appropriate solicitation, your solicitation will be applicable within 15 (fifteen) business days after the ASF’s communication.

When you exercise your ARCO rights to access your data, such information will be shared to you thought the email you’ve indicated in your ARCO application or provided by writing at the ASF address.

Options and means to restrict the use or disclosure your data:

You have the right to restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data (different than your ARCO rights or to revoke your consent), by sending an email to privay@asf.edu.mx The requirement to validate your identity and the procedure and periods to answer your solicitation shall be by following the procedure of the section above. If your request is considered viable, the School will record it on the exclusion list for the purposes for which the exclusion list is applicable.

Use of cookies, web beacons, and any other similar technologies:

ASF inform you that do not use “cookies” and other similar technologies with the purpose to improve the experience of the users in its web page, whose allow us to collect and store information of when you access to our web site, which allow us to analyze the traffic of our web site and applications, identify and store your languages preferences, identify your IP address, schedule and time of navigation into our web site, sections visited and web site visited before access to our web site.

These cookies and similar technologies may be disabled by consulting the help menu of your browser and following the procedure indicated in such a browser.

Privacy notice updates:

ASF has the right to make any amendments or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time. Such amendments will be available at the website www.asf.edu.mx/privacy We recommend you check from time to time our website to keep you informed of such updates or amendments.

Governing language:

In case of any argument issue related to this Privacy Notice, the Spanish language version must govern this Privacy Notice.

Las update: October 2020