Navigation

Alumni Association

"Once a Bear, always a Bear".

The ASF Alumni Association exists to help alumni stay connected to ASF regardless of where they are in life. It promotes ASF events, business opportunities, fundraising, personal development, and leverages a powerful and effective network of community role models.

The ASFAA helps build lifelong and mutually beneficial relationships between ASF alumni and the broader ASF community, and is an independent and collaborative voice; an ambassador and safe-keeper of ASF values.

Council Members

The ASFAA shall be governed by the ASFAA Council. The Council shall be responsible for the management, oversight and active conduct of ASFAA affairs.

Council members (or “Councilors”) shall be composed of the current serving ASFAA Officers and Standing Committee Directors.

  • President, Ana Elena Pérez (‘85)
  • Vice President, Rodrigo Gutiérrez ('97)
  • Treasurer, Claudia Debler (‘95)
  • Secretary, Marissa Russell ('92)

Committees

  • Alan Spindel (‘11), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Ale Piñeiro (‘97), ASF Talks Food and Beverage Committee
  • Ana Elena Pérez (‘85), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Blake Davis (‘04), Alumni Kick Off Bowl Committee
  • Cindy Engel (‘00), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Dalia Aliphas, ASF AA Associate Member and ASF Parent, Committee Chair Run for Education
  • Daniel Avilés (‘03), ASF Talks Communications Committee
  • Daniela Escalante, (‘02), ASF Talks Committee
  • Diane Clement, Associate Member and ASF Faculty, Run for Education
  • Érika Arévalo (‘03), ASF Talks Communications Committee
  • Gaby Morett (‘85), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Graciela Uriegas, Associate Member and ASF Parent, ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Héctor Coss, Associate Member and ASF Parent, Run for Education
  • Hugo Cabrera, Associate Member and ASF Staff, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Iván Guerra, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Jeannine Diego, (‘88), ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Jonathan Davis (‘08), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • José Fernando Hugo Herrera, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Juan José Suárez, (‘10), Alumni Bowl
  • Katya de Lassé (‘95), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Lourdes de la Llata (‘99), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Manuel Brindis, (‘98), Soccer Tournament
  • Manuel Fagoaga, Associate Member and ASF Staff, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Marcela Bretón, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • María Moreno, Associate Member and ASF Parent, Run for Education
  • Mariana Veytia (‘01), ASF Talks Food and Beverage Committee
  • Marissa Russell (‘89), Run for Education
  • Michelle Troice (‘01), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Paul Sarfati, (‘98), Socce Tournament
  • Paulina Silva (‘89), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Paulina Silva (‘89), Run for Education
  • Sean Buckley (‘04), ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Sharon Fastlicht, (‘97), ASF Talks Committee Chair
  • Teruhi Yoshioka, Associate Member and ASF Staff, ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Yair Gittler (‘14), ASF Talks Speaker Committee

Membership

Membership Types at the ASFAA:

  1. Alumni Members. There shall be one class of voting membership consisting of individuals who attended ASF for at least one full school year and left the school in good standing. Alumni Members shall be eligible to: i) vote in elections; ii) serve on the Council (term defined later in this document); iii) serve on committees of the Association; and iv) hold office in the ASFAA.

  2. Associate Members (Non-Alumnus). Associate membership shall be conferred upon all persons whose admission will contribute to the ASFAA ability to carry out its purpose, especially if they have made a significant contribution to the ASF or the ASFAA but did not attend the School. This type of membership may include parents of current or former students and current or former administrators, teachers or donors to ASF. They shall have no right to vote, to hold office in, or to serve on the Council of the ASFAA. Associate Members may serve in committees, but may not chair a committee).

All members should register on the ASF Alumni database and should sign the ASF Privacy Agreement. Interested on becoming an ASFAA member? Please contact our Alumni Office at alumni@asf.edu.mx

Alumni Awards

The ASFAA grants an Alumni Award to a student that best represents the values of the ASF Community and has demonstrated a Bear quality throughout all their actions at the school.

Thank You to our Volunteers

  • Blake Davis (‘04), Alumni Kick Off Bowl Committee
  • Diane Clement, Associate Member and ASF Faculty, Run for Education
  • María Moreno, Associate Member and ASF Parent, Run for Education
  • Marissa Russell (‘89), Run for Education
  • Paulina Silva (‘89), Run for Education
  • Héctor Coss, Associate Member and ASF Parent, Run for Education
  • Alan Spindel (‘11), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Gaby Morett (‘85), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Yair Gittler (‘14), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Jonathan Davis (‘08), ASF Talks Speaker Committee
  • Sean Buckley (‘04), ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Graciela Uriegas, Associate Member and ASF Parent, ASF Talks Art Committee
  • Marcela Bretón, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Iván Guerra, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • José Fernando Hugo Herrera, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Hugo Cabrera, Associate Member and ASF Staff, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Manuel Fagoaga, Associate Member and ASF Staff, ASF Talks Tech Committee
  • Katya de Lassé (‘95), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Michelle Troice (‘01), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Cindy Engel (‘00), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Paulina Silva (‘89), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Lourdes de la Llata (‘99), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Ana Elena Pérez (‘85), ASF Talks Hosting Committee
  • Ale Piñeiro (‘97), ASF Talks Food and Beverage Committee
  • Mariana Veytia (‘01), ASF Talks Food and Beverage Committee
  • Érika Arévalo (‘03), ASF Talks Communications Committee
  • Daniel Avilés (‘03), ASF Talks Communications Committee

Career Day Delegates

  • Abdala Pineda
  • Adrian Acevedo-Smith
  • Alberto Tawil
  • Alex Debler
  • Alexis Fridman
  • Alexis Matta Santos
  • Alonso Iturbe
  • Amanda Berenstein
  • Andrea Cesarman
  • Andrés Barrios
  • Anna Dominguez
  • Annie Lask
  • Arturo Acevedo Smith
  • Arturo Sanchez
  • Barbara Mendoza
  • Claudia Debler
  • Daniela Escalante
  • David Tarrab
  • Deborah Dana
  • Eduardo Sandoval
  • Felipe García-Moreno Abizaíd
  • Gaby Morett
  • Horacio McCoy
  • Isaac Toussier
  • Israel Ruiz
  • Jerónimo Prieto
  • Joanna Falcon
  • Jorge Roberts
  • José Alfonso Gutiérrez
  • José Cortés
  • Jose Manuel Zardain
  • Jose Saavedra
  • Karla Zabludovsky
  • Luis Alberto Gutierrez Gaytan
  • María José Brito de León
  • María José Plascencia
  • Marlene Llopiz Aviles
  • Martha Dominguez
  • Maximilian Zimmermann
  • Pablo Raúl García Reyes
  • Patricio Sayrols Estrada
  • Pola Capuano Tripp
  • Rafael Martínez Gallardo
  • Roberto Nicolín
  • Sabina Saldaña
  • Sofía Riquelme Manzano
  • Sofía Silva
  • Uriel Burak
  • William Shaw
  • Yuri Bonder

Class Reps

Leti Miranda (‘55), Nancy Silva (‘65), Nelson Bank (‘66), Clive Dawson (‘67), Tony González (‘69), Betty Estrada (‘74), Vivian Lampell (‘74), Bárbara Estrada (‘76), Irene Phillips Percal, (‘76), Mark Maldonado (‘77), Peter Baird (‘78), Pepe Aroeste (‘79),  Sue Macintosh Kassem (‘80), Ana Cecilia Pérez Vargas (‘81), Ma. Dolores (‘82), Rosario Lemos (‘82), Martha Domínguez (‘83), Mayi Cornejo (‘83), Keyko Durán (‘84), Ana Elena Pérez (‘85), Gaby Morett (‘85), Andrea Cesarman (‘86), Gaby Lara (‘87), Ignacio Madrazo Piña, (‘87), Brenda Santander (‘88), Gaby Finkel, (‘88), Lynnette Rivera (‘89), Helga Klein (‘90), Michael Fastlicht (‘91), Verónica González (‘91), Marissa Russell (‘92), Angie Alemán (‘93), León Merikanskas (‘93), Alyson Galindo (‘94), William O’Brien (‘95), Claudia Debler (‘95), Amanda Sepúlveda (‘96), Mónica Bravo (‘96), Fernanda Rex (‘97), Daniel Magaña (‘97), Rodrigo Gutiérrez (’97), Santiago Kneeland (‘98), Anakarina Piña (‘99), Margarita Dohener (‘99), Alexia Camil (‘00), Pola Capoano (00), Ricardo Cortina (‘01), Deborah Dana (‘01), Andrés Bonett (‘02), Daniela Escalante (‘02), Érika Arevalo (‘03), Alexis Matta (‘03), Monserrat Plascencia (‘04), Guillermo Rojas (‘04), Fernanda Ramírez (‘05), José Manuel Zardain (‘05), Saskia Niño de Rivera (‘06), Miguel Toro (‘06), Jonathan Davis (‘08), Arturo Sánchez (‘09), Nicole Matta (‘10), Alan Spindel (‘11), Enrique Traver (‘12), Ximena Rosillo (‘13), Alonso Iturbe (‘14), Roberto Nicolín (‘15), Ana Lucero Villaseñor (‘15), Sofía Riquelme (‘16), Camila Rigoya (‘16), Carlo Demesa, (‘19) Elyana Ramos, (‘19), Eugenia Riquelme (‘20), Pedro Resendez (‘20).