Extended Learning

The Extended Learning program provides over 60 afternoon activities of academic enrichment, remedial and recreational activities for ASF community members of all ages, ECC to adults.

Our Extended Learning program costs $5,100 pesos per student, per semester. There may be additional costs in certain classes (uniforms, resoures, etc.). Externals from other schools are welcome to join until the 5th grade. Most classes are year round. Classes are normally on Monday & Wednesday and also Tuesday & Thursday. For the Early Childhood Center (ECC), the time of the classes are 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. For Lower School (LS), classes are from 2:55 p.m. to 3:55 p.m. There are some class times that are on a different time schedule.

Starting/Ending Dates for 2016-17 School Year

1st Semester
Start Date: Monday, August 29 and Tuesday, August 30
End Date: Wednesday, December 7 and Thursday, December 8

2nd Semester
Start Date: Monday, January 16 and Tuesday, January 17
End Date: Wednesday, May 16 and Thursday, May 17

Below is a menu of courses offered through Extended Learning:

Alternative Sports

  • ECC Karate – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Playball – Tuesday/Thursday
  • ECC Taekwondo – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Karate – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Taekwondo – Monday/Wednesday
  • Yoga for Adults – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS/MS Yo-Yo Grades 2-8 – Monday/Wednesday

Arts

  • ECC Art – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Ballet – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Jazz Dance – Tuesday/Thursday
  • ECC Violin – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Art – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Ballet – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Ceramics – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Jazz Dance Grades 1-3 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Jazz Dance Grades 4-7 – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Musical Theater Grades 3-6 (1st Semester Only) – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Violin Beginners – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Violin Intermediate – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS/MS 3D Printing Grades 3-8

Athletic Sports

  • ECC Co-Ed Soccer – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Co-Ed Soccer – Tuesday/Thursday
  • ECC Co-Ed Swimming – Monday/Wednesday (K3 only)
  • ECC Co-Ed Swimming – Tuesday/Thursday (K3 only)
  • ECC Co-Ed Tennis – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Co-Ed Tennis – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Boys Soccer 1st Grade – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Boys Soccer Competitive 2nd/3rd Grade – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Boys Soccer Competitive 4th/5th Grade – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Boys Soccer Recreational 2nd/3rd Grade – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Boys Soccer Recreational 4th/5th Grade – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Girls Soccer Grades 1-3 – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Girls Soccer Grades 4-5 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Co-Ed Basketball Grades 1-5 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Boys Basketball Grades 4-5 – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Co-Ed Flag Football Grades 1-2 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Co-Ed Flag Football Grades 3-4 – Tuesday/Thursday

  • LS Co-Ed Flag Football Grade 5 - Monday/Wednesday

  • LS Co-Ed Swimming Grades 1-5 – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Co-Ed Swimming Grades 1-5 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Co-Ed Tennis Grades 1-5 – Monday/Wednesday

Brain Activities

  • ECC Magic – Tuesday/Thursday
  • ECC Mindfulness - Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Chess – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Coding – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS/MS Coding Grades 3-8 – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Magic – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Mindfulness - Tuesday/Thursday

Debate


MS/US Debate – Tuesday/Thursday

Gymnastics

  • ECC Gymnastics – Monday/Wednesday
  • ECC Gymnastics – Tuesday/Thursday
  • LS Gymnastics – Monday/Wednesday
  • LS Gymnastics – Tuesday/Thursday
  • Late Gymnastics – Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
  • Languages

    • Adult English – Monday/Wednesday, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    • Adult English – Tuesday/Thursday, 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
    • Adult English – Thursdays, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    • Adult English – Saturdays, 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
    • Adult Spanish – Tuesday/Thursday, 2:55 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
    • Adult Spanish – Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    • ECC English – Tuesday/Thursday
    • ECC Mandarin – Monday/Wednesday
    • ECC French – Tuesday/Thursday
    • LS French Beginners Grades 1-3 – Monday/Wednesday
    • LS French Intermediate Grades 1-3 – Tuesday/Thursday
    • LS/MS French Beginners Grades 4-7 – Monday/Wednesday
    • LS/MS/US Advanced/Intermediate French Grades 4-10 – Tuesday/Thursday
    • LS Mandarin Grades 1-6 – Monday/Wednesday

    Study Halls

    • Middle School, all subjects – Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday
    • Upper School Math/Science – Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday
    • Upper School Writing – Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday

    Supervised Lunch

  • Monday & Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. to 2:55 p.m.
  • Tuesday & Thursday, 2:30 p.m. to 2:55 p.m.
  • Levels and Commitments

    ECC: students can participate in K2 and K3. K1 students may participate in the 2nd semester classes with the approval of his/her classroom teacher and the Head of the ECC. Students are supervised and escorted from their homeroom classes at 12:30 p.m. to their activity at 1:00 p.m. Students may be picked up after their activity ends at 2:00 p.m. or they are escorted to their 2:45 p.m. bus. K3 is the only grade eligible for Swimming.

    Lower School, Middle School, and Upper School: Extended Learning typically offers hour-long physical and creative activities for our students from 2:55 p.m. to 3:55 p.m. Students must be picked up afterward or they may take the 4:30 p.m. bus.

    Extended Learning is open to external students up until the 5th grade with space permitting.

    Please contact Extended Learning Coordinator if you have any further questions.